Thursday, September 30, 2010

Today's Meals

Nothing exciting...

Breakfast - apple juice; banana later
Lunch - turkey in usual salad; Ghirardelli square
Supper - baked beans w/brown rice; mint chocolate truffle

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Shroom Pepper Pasta

Another real simple, thrown-together supper. Would be delicious as a side dish too :)


1/2 bell pepper, chopped
1/2 big red bell pepper, chopped
1 lb mushrooms, sliced
Olive oil
12-16 oz angel hair (I used Barilla Plus)
Mustard (the spice, not prepared mustard)

Saute bell peppers and set aside. Saute mushrooms and add to bell peppers. Season to taste with salt and mustard. Cook pasta in salted water according to package directions. Drain. Mix pasta with veggie mixture. Add more salt and mustard to taste.

Starting to Feel Better

Still not back to normal by any stretch of the imagination, but better than yesterday :) And I'm feeling claustrophobic and a little anxious tonight. Wonder if my body's trying to detox something I ate recently?

Breakfast - banana
Lunch - turkey in usual salad; Ghirardelli square
Supper - Shroom Pepper Pasta
Dessert - cafe au lait (1/2 cup decaf coffee, 1/2 cup rice milk and cream mix, stevia); lemon biscotti

Tuesday, September 28, 2010


I took 2 last night. I took 2 about noon. And I'll take 2 more before bed tonight so I can breathe.

I hate taking ibuprofen. I've had a few gallbladder twinges today that I suspect are from taking it :-( But it's either that or not breathe and cough from the throat irritation. Ugh.

I'm sure all the stress last week combined with rationing my supplements really took a toll on my immune system :-(

Still Sick

Should I really expect any different?! ;-)

Sick me + dirty kitchen + hubby offering to work a little extra to pay for me not having to cook supper = take-out

Breakfast - banana
Lunch - turkey in usual salad; Ghirardelli square
Supper - Chili's - black bean burger on wheat bun w/avocado, mayo, mustard, tomato; fries w/ketchup; corn on the cob w/butter; piece of cake

Monday, September 27, 2010


I give up... I just took 2 ibuprofen :-( It should take out some of the inflammation and swelling. Everything is so swollen I can't breathe so I can't sleep despite being so tired :-(

The good thing is I've only used ibuprofen once in the past 8 months so it should hit my system pretty hard! And do what it's supposed to.

I'm so cold. It's the same temp in here as usual but I guess the combination of being tired and sick is what's causing it. I took my temp a while ago and it was normal. No fever :-) So I'm under my sheet, quilted blanket, Vellux blanket, and one other fairly thin one. Hope I warm up soon!

Poor Jesse had his first bout of horrible heartburn/reflux in a long time tonight. I think it's from that pizza yesterday. It's cheap for a reason ;-) He's sleeping now but I expect it to happen again tonight. I had some of my green/mint tea left so I poured it for him. It really helps digestive issues for me - hope it does the same for him.

Full. Blown. Sick.

Stuffy head, sneezing, sinus pressure, sinus headache off and on, nose like a constantly dripping faucet... But no sore throat or cough :-)

Last night when I did my neti pot the second time, I was so stuffy I had to be creative to do it. Tonight was better - and I actually flushed at least one thick glop of snot - but that was before I laid down. And of course it's worse when I'm laying down, despite being somewhat propped up.

Last night I ended up sleeping with a rolled-up piece of soft toilet paper stuck into one nostril. That constant watery, thin drip... I may have to do it again tonight. For now I'm just wiping it a lot. And I have VapoRub slathered under my nose. Ugh. Scratch that. I now have a piece of rolled toilet paper with one end in each nostril. Probably looks like a bull with a ring in its nose LOL Beats wiping every 30 seconds though :-P

I got the turkey cooked today! So we have lunches for a few days. I plan to make a turkey stew with the carcass after most of the meat is gone. Mmmmm...

Breakfast - banana (nonorganic)
Lunch - turkey breast in usual salad; Ghirardelli square
Supper - mashed potatoes (8 servings instant) w/butter, parsley, and garlic (5 cloves); Cal veggies; piece of cake


Yesterday I had Gabriel in the Moby Wrap for the first time in a while. I started with him in the hip hold but when he got sleepy I decided to face him in so he was chest to chest with me. Last time I used the Moby Wrap I tied it in back and had to tuck the ends in toward the front. Yesterday I tied it in back, and had so much left I could tie a short knot in front! I was SHOCKED!

And the number on the scale STILL hasn't moved... Hoping with cool weather coming soon I can start walking again and lose some more!

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Can I Whine?!

What was earlier hmmm-wonder-if-this-stuffy-nose-is-from-the-weather-change has turned into sneeze-blow-stuffy-and-swollen-sinuses-sinus-pressure-can't-breathe-can't-sleep :-( WAHHHHH!!!

After such a rough week and both boys having runny noses I should have expected it.

Mommies don't get sick days!

Wondering if the neti pot would help even though I did it 2 hours ago... But that was before all this really kicked in. Worth a shot I guess... Doubt it would make things any worse!

Cheap Pizza

Things yesterday didn't work out as planned and I didn't have time to cook the turkey that was supposed to be today's lunch! So instead we ate at a pizza buffet that is only $3.99 right now. We got water instead of soda and Ethan ate free so all 3 of us ate a huge meal for under $9.00!

Breakfast - nada
1/2 cup coffee w/demarara and cream
(Late) Lunch - pizza buffet (mostly veggie pizza for me)
Supper - apple juice

I bought some bananas this afternoon to have for breakfasts! I've been out and they're so easy - no prep required!

Saturday, September 25, 2010

It's Been a Rough Week...

And we lost a special pet during the night :-(

Supper was the rest of what I started last night that got messed up.

Breakfast - 1/2 cup coffee w/usual
Lunch - back to old faithful ;-)
Supper - peas; waffles (Bisquick recipe w/cinnamon and nutmeg); peach sauce - frozen peaches, honey, cinnamon, nutmeg, butter, cream)

Frustrating Evening

I started cooking supper and it ended with fast food :-( Then when I was cooking some chicken breasts later, the oil decided to really start popping and got me quite a few times. So far I've only found one blister but I would be surprised if that's the only one. One of those nights...

But on a good note... I caught 2 great sales tonight! Boneless skinless chicken breasts for 1.88/lb, and Honeysuckle White whole turkeys (not frozen) for 1.69/lb! Guess what I'm planning on cooking tomorrow for Sunday and the rest of the week :-)

Breakfast - apple juice
Lunch - crockpot round steak; Ghirardelli square
Supper - mushroom swiss burger and fries from McDonald's; cookie dough pie from Burger King

Supper didn't taste that good and it made me feel yucky...

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Thursday's Food

Breakfast - apple juice
Lunch - tuna salad salad; Ghirardelli square
Supper - baked beans over rice; piece of cake

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Today's Meals

All I'll say for now about today is I'm glad it's almost over! And I'm praying Gabriel doesn't have a reaction to this new formula...

Breakfast - banana
Lunch - roasted chicken breast in Romaine salad w/1000 Island; Ghirardelli square
Supper - cinnamon roll pancakes

Ring Size

When we got married in 96, I wore a size 7. My engagement ring is also a 7. My class ring from 92 is a 7. My amethyst I got somewhere around 2000 is an 8 but I had worn it with a sizer for a few years. I never used to take off my wedding set and it wasn't uncomfortable so I never got it resized.

I haven't worn my wedding set since it fell off earlier this year (I wear my band on a necklace with my cross and the boys' charms). Today my mom was looking at rings at a store and I noticed the rings you try to see what size you are were right there. So I asked if I could use it while the saleslady helped my mom.

My ring size is currently... Between a 5 1/2 and 6! I thought my fingers were looking slender lately but WOWZERS! Now to have the rest of my body catch up ;-)

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Tuesday's Food

Better day :-)

Breakfast - 1/2 cup coffee w/usual
Lunch - roasted chicken breast in usual salad; Ghirardelli square
Supper - Oriental pilaf; homemade white bread w/butter

Monday's Food

Had a long, rough day and food choices were pretty much out of my control :-(

Breakfast - nada
Lunch - McDonald's - double cheeseburger (no pickles)
Snack - banana
Supper - chicken and sausage gumbo - chicken, couple bites sausage, okra, white rice; Ghirardelli square

Sunday, September 19, 2010

If You Thought Last Night's Supper Was Gross...


Breakfast - 1/2 cup coffee w/usual; banana later; apple juice later
Lunch - Italian buffet
Supper - white bun w/mayo, mustard, Romaine, potato chips (Kettle brand sea salt)

So the story with supper is... I needed to eat SOMETHING. I wasn't very hungry though. Bread sounded good. I opened the french bread. Moldy :-( Drats! Foiled again! Ethan noticed I was in the kitchen and asked what I was doing. I told him I was looking for something to eat. So, sweet and helpful boy that he is, he starts suggesting things I can eat :-) He suggested a few things before saying Potato Chips. Hmmm... That actually sounded good! And I had an unopened bag. Just basic thick chips - potatoes, oil, sea salt. I remembered I had the rest of a pack of hot dog buns. Those things take a LONG time to mold but that's another story for another time ;-) So what to put on it? I definitely needed a veggie. Nothing sounded good... Romaine... Yeah, I can put some Romaine leaves on the bun... A little mayo and mustard... And I'm one of those weird people who like to eat chips on my sandwich. Something about the combination of soft bread and crunchy salty chips... Mmmmm...

And now you know a bit more about the inner workings of my brain :-P

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Mushroom White Sauce


2 c. Rice Dream (rice milk)
1/4 c. cornstarch
4 tbsp. butter
4 tbsp. olive oil
1 lb. mushrooms, sliced

Heat 1 1/2 c. Rice Dream over medium heat until hot. Mix remaining 1/2 c. RD with cornstarch until smooth. Slowly whisk cornstarch mixture into hot RD. Cook over medium heat until thick.

While RD is heating, heat butter and oil in a skillet. Saute mushrooms until tender and slightly browned.

Stir together white sauce and mushrooms and salt to taste.

NOTE: I need to double this if eating like a soup as we did today!

Rice Dream White Sauce


2 c. Rice Dream
1/4 c. cornstarch

Heat 1 1/2 c. Rice Dream over medium heat until hot. Mix remaining 1/2 c. RD with cornstarch until smooth. Slowly whisk mixture into hot RD. Cook over medium heat until thick.

Season as desired.

Yummy New Supper

I tried something new at supper - I made a white sauce from rice milk, cornstarch, and sauteed mushrooms. It was so yummy! It would be good over rice, pasta, biscuits, meat, even some veggies. I had a single pie crust in the fridge that was getting ready to expire so I cut it into wedges but left it whole and baked it. We crumbled the pie crust wedges over the sauce and ate it like a thick soup. Mmmmm... Jesse said he could eat it every week! So now I just need to figure out what to put it over next time :)

Breakfast - plum
Lunch - chicken salad in Romaine; Ghirardelli square
Snack - banana
Supper - Mushroom White Sauce; pie crust wedges; few leftover chocolate chip pancakes w/Reddi-Wip

Friday, September 17, 2010

Taco Seasoning


2 tbsp. chili powder
5 tsp. paprika
4 1/2 tsp. cumin
1 tbsp. onion powder
1 tbsp. salt
2 1/2 tsp. garlic powder

To prepare:
1 lb. ground beef, diced steak, chicken, seafood, etc
2/3-3/4 c. water
8 tsp. seasoning mix

Mix seasoning ingredients together. Store in an airtight container.

To prepare:
Cook meat in skillet until done. Add water and seasoning mix. Bring to a boil, then simmer uncovered for 10 minutes.

Today's Meals

Had a rough day with Ethan but I didn't let it affect my eating!

Breakfast - banana
Lunch - taco-seasoned 96/4 ground beef and corn and green onions in usual salad
Supper - potatoes o'brien, french bread w/butter; piece of cake; small cup of cold decaf coffee w/cream and chocolate syrup

Thursday, September 16, 2010

General Health Update

I am feeling pretty darn good :-)

My hormones are stabilizing! Woohoo! My emotions are less turbulent. My body has stopped having ovulation signs twice a month. My rosacea is getting better!!! My face is no longer pussy and painful. It's not clear by any stretch of the imagination. But it's definitely improving :-)

I have more energy! Despite being out of my iron for almost 2 weeks, I haven't felt like I'm dragging. It's still not easy to get out of bed, but I've NEVER had an easy time with that LOL I do sometimes still get tired in the afternoons. It happens between 230 and 4pm. Especially if it's been a fairly quiet day. And especially if I'm holding a sleeping baby ;-) I do occasionally take a short doze off and on but if Ethan notices, he makes a point of keeping me awake. I know part of my increased energy has to do with Gabriel FINALLY starting to sleep through the night a couple weeks ago. He spent about a week waking for a bottle about 6am but most nights now he sleeps through till he wakes up for the day between 730 and 830am :-) After a year (last trimester + 9 mths), I am so grateful to get some uninterrupted sleep! I don't always sleep through without waking up, but I almost always get back to sleep fairly easily. I think my body's still adjusting to the fact that I don't have a reason to wake up during the night ;-)

My weight still hasn't changed more than a pound or two since February. But things have been so stressful and that may be almost over with now. Plus I get next to no exercise. Not for lack of want... My clothes are still getting looser everywhere but my stomach. Which means I'm still disproportionate. That bugs me because of how I look, but mostly because of trying to find tops that fit. If it fits in the stomach, it's loose in the neck and goes down too low in front. Especially when I'm holding Gabriel. And if it fits in the neck, it's tight in the stomach. Empire waist shirts make me look like I'm well into my second trimester. Which wouldn't be so bad if I was pregnant but since I'm not... It doesn't help that most of the styles now are cut low in front anyway!

My hair seems to be getting thicker again. I can actually put in a ponytail with a barrette and have it not fall out immediately. I know that was mostly a postpartum thing but I'm sure the other issues didn't help!

So... I'm (mostly) keeping with my eating plan, taking my supplements, doing a sinus flush every night, keeping up my food diary on here, and looking forward to the opportunity to start exercising. Maybe once the temps get out of the 90s? ...

Never Again...

... will I use my tiny stove to make pancakes!

Our apartment has a tiny stove and oven. The stove has one big burner and three small ones. If I use my big burner and need a small one, I can only use the small one that is diagonal to the big one. Otherwise the pans don't fit. I don't have a griddle pan. When I make pancakes I use my frying pan on the big burner, and small skillet on the small burner diagonal to it. So basically my whole stove is taken up. I can make 3 medium-sized pancakes at once in my frying pan and 1 in my skillet. So 4 at a time.

I've been thinking I wish I had an electric griddle. The pancakes are awkward to flip in my frying pan because of the high sides. The ones in the skillet are awkward to flip because they're in the back corner of the stove and I'm only 5'2" and don't have long arms. I figured when I had time I'd research electric griddles and ask for one for Christmas from my family.

Well... It occurred to me recently that I already have one! My 3-in-1 wafflemaker has plates that are smooth on the other side. I've used it as a sandwich press for making Ethan grilled cheese sandwiches and it's great for that! But... The maker also opens flat. Part 3 of the 3-in-1 is that it's also a griddle! DUH :-P

So tonight I figured I'd try it out on my homemade pancakes. I was making a big batch so if the first ones I made didn't turn out good, no harm done. I'd just take out my pans and do the rest on the stove. No biggie.

I checked the manual and it said to put the maker on high.

Advantage #1 over the stove - The ready light cycled off when the maker was the right temp :-) No guessing involved!

Advantage #2 - They were so easy to flip! I could reach all of the pancakes easily and with no sides to contend with, flipping them was a breeze!

Advantage #3 - Instead of being able to cook 4 pancakes at a time, I could cook 4 slightly smaller ones (but not much smaller!) ON EACH SIDE! So even though they took a little longer to cook than on the stove, I could fit twice as many at a time. Which means start to finish it didn't take as long:-)

Advantage #4 - The temperature stayed more constant. On my stove I'm constantly having to tweak the temperature a bit. I think it's because the stove is old or maybe it was always like that. It definitely wasn't new when we moved in 8 years ago. But even though the maker cycled, I didn't notice a change in how fast the pancakes cooked. They didn't threaten to burn, they didn't decide to not cook as fast as the ones before. So no babysitting the dial :-)

Advantage #5 - Clean-up! Let me say I'm not a big fan of nonstick. I know it releases chemicals into the air, and likely into the food. But the maker on high doesn't get as hot as my stove on medium. And most of the harmful effects of nonstick surfaces happen at high temperatures. So I'm not as concerned about this one thing I have that's nonstick. So back to the clean-up. Nothing stuck! Normally I have to soak my nice tri-metal bottom stainless steel frying pan and skillet in hot water with Dawn for them to come clean easily after pancakes. At some point the pans get too hot (the aggravating temp problem mentioned above) and the nonstick spray I use burns to the pan in places. The only clean-up I'll be doing this time is a quick wipedown with a soapy sponge and a warm rinse. DONE. Even after it sitting overnight.

I wonder if I'll be making pancakes more often now? My guess is, probably not. It will just be a lot easier when I do ;-)

Today's Food

Breakfast - 1/2 c. coffee w/usual; banana later
Lunch - Chicken Salad w/Romaine; Ghirardelli square
Supper - my pancakes w/Ghirardelli 60%

100% Whole Grain Pancake Mix

I really thought I had this recipe on my blog somewhere but can't find it! So it may be a duplicate...


3 c. whole wheat flour
3 c. oat flour
2/3 c. sugar
2 Tbsp. baking powder
2 Tbsp. baking soda

Combine all ingredients. Store in an airtight container.

To make:
1 c. pancake mix
3/4 c. milk
1 egg, beaten
Fruit, nuts, and/or chocolate chips (optional)

Mix all ingredients in a large bowl. Cook on medium heat.

NOTE: These pancakes will be darker than ones made with white flour! I use egg substitute and rice milk and they come out good :)

Chicken Salad

adapted from Ina Garten

4 split (2 whole) chicken breasts, bone-in, skin on
Good olive oil
Salt and pepper
3/4 cup mayonnaise
1 1/2 teaspoons tarragon
1 cup small-diced celery

Preheat the oven to 350.

Place the chicken breasts, skin side up, on a sheet pan and rub them with olive oil. Sprinkle generously with salt and pepper. Roast for 35 to 40 minutes, until the chicken is cooked through. Set aside to cool.

When the chicken is cool, remove and discard the skin and bones and cut the chicken into 3/4-inch dice. Place the chicken in a bowl and add the mayonnaise, tarragon, celery, 2 teaspoons salt, and 1 teaspoon pepper and toss well.

*** Jesse ate his on a whole wheat bagel. I ate mine with Romaine leaves.

Wednesday's Food

I realized as I was falling asleep I forgot to post my meals! Whoops!

Breakfast - apple juice
Lunch - homestyle buffet (incl salad)
Supper - Peas and Pasta; Ghirardelli square

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Pizza Pasta

I was looking for this recipe while making my meal plan today and realized I hadn't typed it up yet! Luckily I found the piece of paper I jotted it down on :P


1 pk (12-16 oz) pasta
1 1/2 c. onions
2 tsp. Italian seasoning
Olive oil
3.5 oz sun-dried tomatoes
1/2-3/4 c. heavy cream

Cook pasta according to package directions. While pasta is cooking, cut up tomatoes and cover with about a cup of boiling water. Let sit. Saute onions and seasoning in oil. Once tomatoes are rehydrated, puree in food processor to make a sauce, adding soaking water as necessary. Add onions and tomatoes to cooked pasta. Stir in cream.

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Upset Tummy

I don't know why :( Maybe something I've eaten the past couple days didn't agree with me? It's not stuff I usually eat so hard to know what caused it. I've been sipping green/mint tea and it's helping :)

Breakfast - plum
Lunch - steak in usual salad; Ghirardelli square
Supper - Quick Mushroom Rice; french bread w/butter; small piece of cake

Monday, September 13, 2010

It's All Greek to Me

Mom's Night Out was tonight :-) I hadn't had Greek in about a year and I ate too much - but it was so yummy! Ethan finished off my gyro meat when I got home LOL

Breakfast - canteloupe
Lunch - tuna salad salad; Ghirardelli square
Supper - lentil soup; fried kibbi w/dip; gyro plate - gyro meat, hummus, yellow rice, whole wheat pita, feta salad
Later - Starbucks - pumpkin spice latte w/whipped cream

Sunday, September 12, 2010

A Normal Sunday

Ate lunch out. Could've done better. Could've done worse.

Breakfast - 1/2 cup coffee w/usual; banana later; apple juice later
Lunch - Applebee's - fried cheese sticks; spinach dip w/tortilla chips; spinach and ricotta ravioli w/alfredo sauce and grilled chicken and veggies; bread stick; chocolate chip paradise pie from Chili's - Yeah, it was a lot of food, but we waited FOREVER for a table and I was STARVING! I didn't eat all of both appetizers btw - both were shared LOL Then dessert was after we had sat around and talked for a while. I picked it up on the way home.
Supper - piece of multi-grain french bread w/a little butter

Saturday, September 11, 2010


If you read this blog fairly regularly, you've seen me mention Essence as an ingredient I use frequently. But what is it?!

Quite simply, it's Emeril Lagasse's seasoning blend. I buy it at Walmart but if it isn't sold in your area, you can mix it yourself. Here's the recipe - I've never mixed it myself. Why should I when I can buy the exact same thing already mixed? It may be slightly cheaper to do it yourself, but I don't pay a lot for it premade. If the stores around here stopped carrying it though, I would definitely mix it myself! Love that stuff!!!

Peas and Pasta

This couldn't get much easier...


Whole wheat macaroni - cooked, drained, and rinsed in cold water until cool
Frozen peas - cooked and cooled
Green onion - sliced
Essence or another seasoning blend

Mix all ingredients in desired proportions. I used about equal parts pasta and peas. Serve at room temperature or chilled.

Today's Food

Breakfast - juice (mixed berry)
Lunch - 93/7 ground beef w/Greek seasoning in usual salad; Ghirardelli square
Supper - Peas and Pasta; cookies

Friday, September 10, 2010

Friday's Food

The past few days are a bit of a blur... Jesse let me sleep in a bit and when I got up it was almost lunchtime and the boys were both fussy so I ended up skipping breakfast. And then I needed something quick and easy for lunch so I grabbed something out of the freezer.

Breakfast - nope :(
Lunch - gumbo - my dad's smoked chicken and andouille gumbo (homemade) w/brown rice; macaroni salad; usual Ghirardelli dipped in Nutella (yeah, it was RICH!)
Supper - homemade 100% whole grain waffles w/strawberry sauce - defrosted frozen strawberries, butter, maple syrup, demarara simple syrup (the strawberries were TART!), salt; cold decaf coffee w/rice milk, cream, and Hershey's syrup

Thursday's Food

Thursday was the funeral so food was kind of whack...

"Breakfast" - 1/2 cup coffee w/demarara and heavy cream
1ish - boudin
4ish - finger food after funeral
6ish - multi-grain french bread, macaroni salad, BK fries; cookies

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Nonstop Day!

Ran errands with my mom today. Went to a wake tonight.

And I satisfied a craving I've had for weeks! Not the healthiest... Supper was technically a cheat but not unhealthy.

Breakfast - apple juice
Lunch - chili cheese dogs - beef hot dogs, organic vegetarian chili (the irony LOL but it's the only one I can find that doesn't contain MSG!), 2% sharp cheddar, white bun (store I was at didn't have wheat), mayo, mustard; Ghirardelli squares w/peanut butter (Smucker's Natural) and sea salt
Supper - 2 finger sandwiches at wake - roast beef on wheat, chicken salad on wheat

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Emotional Day

But I didn't let it affect my eating too much!

"Breakfast" - 1/2 cup coffee w/usual
Lunch - tuna salad salad; Ghirardelli square
Supper - BK onion rings w/mayo; Italian pasta

Monday, September 6, 2010

Potatoes O'Brien

Another of my made-up recipes. These are heavier on the veggies than any I've seen but they're so good! Just the right proportions for us :)


5 medium potatoes, cooked, peeled, and chopped
1/2 large green bell pepper, chopped
1/2 large red bell pepper, chopped
2 green onions, chopped
8 oz mushrooms, sliced
Olive oil

Heat olive oil and butter in skillet over medium-high heat (5 1/2 on my stove). Saute bell peppers until tender and set aside. Saute mushrooms until tender and set aside. Add more oil and butter if needed. Brown potatoes, approximately 3-5 minutes, then flip and brown the other side. Add veggies back to pan and stir and heat.

Food Today

Breakfast - canteloupe
Lunch - rotisserie chicken in usual; Ghirardelli square
Supper - Potatoes O'Brien; canned biscuits w/butter

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Today's Food

Rough morning. Out to lunch with my best friend's family after church. Didn't really care about following my eating plan :P I didn't eat awful, but not great either.

Breakfast - apple juice
Lunch - homestyle buffet
Supper - baked potato w/broccoli (lots), butter, salt, pepper; cookies

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Mommy's Day "Off"

Well, a lot of it anyway! I still had to do the meal plan and grocery shopping but at least I didn't have to do it with the boys ;-)

Breakfast - banana
Lunch - mall - super steak - beef, bell peppers, onions, mushrooms, cheese on a white bun (these suckers are huge!)
Chocolate iced coffee
Supper - pizza pasta; cookies

Friday, September 3, 2010

Frustrating Night

Time to fix supper! Only I had 2 fussy kids all day and HOW CAN WE HAVE ACCUMULATED 3 LOADS OF DIRTY DISHES IN 24 HOURS?!?!?! So nothing was clean I needed to cook with. Both sinks were full. The dishwasher was full of clean dishes. So before I even started cooking I had to empty and load the dishwasher, then hand wash what I needed to cook with and hope it had been soaking. Jesse offered to eat some food he had left. I had an organic frozen dinner Ethan could eat. And I could find SOMETHING. Well... I finally found something that sounded good - the last can of asparagus! I planned on eating it with a slice of my homemade bread and butter. Opened the can and IT WAS MOLDY! The can was unopened, the use-by date was Dec 2011, but it had yellow slimy spots on it. Grrr...

Breakfast - banana
Lunch - Greek-seasoned hamburger patty (will post recipe later) in usual; Ghirardelli square
Supper - bread and butter; cookies

Thursday, September 2, 2010

Another Quiet Day

But that's a good thing! Excitement around here usually is not the good kind :P

I made my Three-Pepper Pasta for supper tonight but I tweaked it slightly. I think it came out better! I'll have to update the original recipe soon.

Breakfast - banana
Lunch - usual chicken in usual salad w/usual dressing ;) BUT I sauteed a couple green onions while the chicken was resting and added them. Yummy!; Ghirardelli square
Supper - Three-Pepper Pasta; homemade (white) bread w/butter; Cal veggies w/butter; cookies

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Another Thrown Together Meal

And it was yummy! I wanted a chili cheese dog or pizza for supper. But money's tight and I didn't have what I needed for either one. So I took some of the flavors from pizza and made them into a noncheat meal :-) I'll get the recipe posted soon!

Breakfast - banana
Lunch - round steak in usual salad; Ghirardelli square
Before supper - cookie (I was weak and needed sugar! Didn't think about eating a banana :-P )
Supper - Pizza Pasta; homemade (white) bread w/butter; cookies